Family Court Research (FCR) appreciates that privacy is important to you. FCR is committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information does FCR collect about you and why?

We collect personal information reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as a research entity. The types of personal information we generally collect includes your name, date of birth, address and other contact details such as your telephone numbers and email address. Depending upon the purpose of our interaction with you, we may collect additional personal information. More detail about the personal information (including sensitive information) we collect and why is set out below.

Supporters of FCR

When you make a donation, register for an event or make inquiries about our activities, we may collect your personal information including your research areas of interest and event attendance, your donation history and payment information including your credit card details.

We collect this information to process your payments, send you receipts as well as surveys, newsletters and information about research, education and fundraising events and activities. We may use your information to contact you to seek financial support for research conducted at FCR. You may choose what you receive at any time. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for any of the above purposes, please contact us.

Research participants

If you participate in the research activities and programs that FCR conducts, we collect personal information to record your involvement and to process the results of research and to contact you regarding participation in future studies. The information we collect from you will generally be sensitive information because it will be your family information and could be other sensitive information such as information about your racial or ethnic origin.

From time to time we may collate and analyse statistical data from information we have previously collected. In these cases, the data will be de-identified and aggregated before it is disclosed to third parties.

Applicants for positions with FCR

We may collect personal information when we are canvassing recruitment of staff or contributors. Generally speaking, we will collect personal information that you supply to us as part of this process for the purpose of assessing applications and proposals. FCR will collect personal information about you such as your educational/academic history and work history. We will collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your referees, as part of our assessment of your suitability for a position.

Other individuals

FCR may collect personal information about individuals who we deal with on a commercial basis such as suppliers, contractors and individuals in organisations to which we provide goods and services or from which we acquire goods and services. We may collect personal information about you including your name, position, contact details, licence or registration numbers, ABN, bank details and other information relevant to the capacity in which you are dealing with FCR.

Visitors to our websites

We make use of “cookies” and similar technologies on familycourtaustralia.com and other related websites (“Websites”). The use of cookies on our Websites allows us to track usage patterns and to compile data in an aggregated and “non-user” specific form enabling us to improve our website for future visitors. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.

The use of pixel tags on our Websites allows us to track traffic patterns on the Websites. They may also be used to determine the habits of our email recipients. For instance, if you sign up for our e-news, pixel tags may be used to determine whether those emails are viewed and what content in those emails is viewed. This information may be linked to your IP address.

The information obtained by us through the use of cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies may be used for marketing purposes in accordance with this privacy policy.

Can you deal with FCR anonymously?

Where lawful and practical, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself, or by using a pseudonym (e.g. when inquiring about the activities that FCR undertakes). It may not always be practicable or lawful for FCR to deal with you anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to participate in or have access to our research programs, events or activities. You also should be aware that contact details are required in order for FCR to issue a tax-deductible receipt and to register you for events.

How does FCR collect and hold your personal information?

We usually collect your personal information directly from you when you have contact with us in person, over the phone or via email or the internet.

If we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and notify you of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information as well as advising you of other persons or other organisations to which we might give your personal information.

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed).

FCR uses physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain computer and network security by using firewalls, user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system. Donations and registrations made on the FCR website use encryption methods and any credit card data is stored using systems compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

How does FCR disclose your personal information?

Where necessary, we may disclose your personal details to external contractors (such as organisations who assist with our research and educational activities, our mail-outs and independent IT service providers).

Occasionally we may share the contact details of our financial supporters to enable them to contact you with fundraising materials. When we collect your information we ask if you would like to opt-out of us sharing your details in this way. If you decide you do not wish us to share your contact details in this way, you can also contact us.

We only disclose your personal information to charities and our contracted service providers on condition that they must protect this information in accordance with FCR’s Privacy Policy and Australian privacy laws.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you have consented or we are entitled or required to do so by law.

Will your personal information be sent overseas?

FCR does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You may request to access the personal information that we hold about you. In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with privacy laws. We will provide you with access, free of charge.

We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we use it. You can assist us with this by letting us know if your details change or if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you. If you consider any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, or is incomplete or out-of-date, you may request we amend our records.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information has been handled by FCR, please contact us via email at info@familycourtaustralia.com.

We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are not satisfied with our response, or your consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australia Privacy Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

Email: info@familycourtaustralia.com

How are changes to this privacy policy made?

FCR may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit familycourtaustralia.com/privacy-policy/ regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2016.